HELP CENTRE

Privacy Policy

Customer Privacy
At Perfect Day Experiences we respect your privacy. While the nature of our business requires us to obtain personal information from you, we do not sell, rent, loan, or provide that information to any third party (except PayPal for your payment and the experience supplier) without your specific consent.

Perfect Day Experiences is dedicated to protecting your information and fully complying with the requirements of the British Columbia Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA).

Controllers of Personal Information
Any personal information provided or to be gathered at perfectday.ca is controlled by Perfect Day Experiences Limited.

Customer Information
When you order an experience, Perfect Day Experiences needs to know your name, address, email address, details of the occasion, recipient's name, delivery address and credit card details. This information will allow us to process and fulfill your order and to notify you of the status of your order. We also ask for your telephone number, which enables us to contact you if there is a problem with your order. We may also use the information we collect to occasionally notify you about important changes to the website and special offers we think you'll find valuable. If you would rather not receive this additional information you can cancel at anytime.

Online Payment Security
Our online payment processing services are provided by PayPal, one of the net's largest and most established handlers of secure online transactions. You do not need a PayPal account, though you can use your PayPal account if you happen to have one - all major credit cards can be used (VISA, MasterCard, American Express).

PayPal handles all aspects of transaction security and your credit card details are never retained or stored by Perfect Day Experiences.

How does Perfect Day Experiences protect customer information?
When you place orders or request additional information on our services, we use a secure server. The secure server software (SSL) encrypts all information you input before it is sent to us.

Furthermore, as required by the British Columbia PIPA, we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information, which you have given us, to prevent unauthorised access. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we are able to disclose sensitive information to you.

Will Perfect Day Experiences disclose the information it collects to outside parties?
Perfect Day Experiences does not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others. At the time of confirming your booking we will share the necessary booking information (your name, email address and contact number for the day) with our experience provider to ensure they can complete your booked experience.

Access to Personal Information
At any time a customer may ask the designated PIPA administrator to view all personal information collected by the company and ascertain how it is being used or disclosed. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we are able to disclose sensitive information to you.

Complaints & Inquiries
Any concerns, complaints or inquiries about the handling of personal information or surrounding the policy must be made in writing and include specific concerns. They should be directed to:

Perfect Day Experiences Ltd
Suite 310 - 255 Newport Dr
Port Moody BC V3H 5H1

Complaints will be investigated and responded to within 30 days of receipt and steps will be taken by the Company to resolve the situation. If this process does not resolve the complaint, then the individual may seek remedies under the British Columbia Privacy Commissioner.